Loading...

Les finalistes des 2023 Chesley Awards

Les finalistes des 2023 Chesley Awards
Les nominations pour les Chesley Awards 2023 ont été annoncées. Les prix sont décernés par l'Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists (ASFA) et le vote, réservé aux membres de l'ASFA, se terminera le 10 janvier 2024.
 
Best Hardback Illustration
• Marcela Bolívar for Blackwater by Michael McDowell (Suntup Editions)
• Donato Giancola for The Dragonborne Chair by Tad Williams (Grim Oak Press)
• Manzi Jackson for Africa Risen by Sheree Renée Thomas, Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki & Zelda Knight, eds. (Tor)
• Tran Nguyen for The Dragon’s Promise by Elizabeth Lim (Knopf Books for Young Readers)
• John Picacio for Fevered Star by Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)
• Omar Rayyan for Animal Farm by George Orwell (Suntup Editions)
 
Best Paperback/Ebook Cover Illustration
• Micah Epstein for The Oleander Sword by Tasha Suri (Orbit)
• Tom Kidd for Library of the Sapphire Wind by Jane Lindskold (Baen)
• Luisa Preissler for The Last Stand of Mary Good Crow by Rachel Aaron (self-published)
• Charles Vess for The Queen of Summer’s Twilight by Charles Vess (NewCon)
• Erin Vest for All the Horses of Iceland by Sarah Tolmie (Tordotcom)
 
Best Magazine Cover
• Ed Binkley for Bourbon Penn 3/22
• Zezhou Chen for Clarkesworld 1/22
• Daniel Conway for Clarkesworld 10/22
• Tehani Farr for Eternus #1 Metal Variant 10/22
• JC Jongwon Park for Clarkesworld 2/22
 
Best Interior Illustration
• David Álvarez for The Collector by John Fowles (Suntup Editions)
• Bruce Brenneise for Sword of Destiny: Illustrated Edition by Andrzej Sapowski (Orbit)
• Hilary Clarcq for Dark Matter by Blake Crouch (Suntup Editions)
• Jason Mowry for Hannibal by Thomas Harris (Suntup Editions)
• Omar Rayyan for Animal Farm by George Orwell (Suntup Editions)
• Corinne Reid for “The Long View” by Susan Palwick (Tor.com 4/27/22)
• Red Nose Studios/Chris Sickels for “Seven Vampires: A Judge Dee Mystery” by Lavie Tidhar (Tor.com 2/16/22)
 
Best Color Work: Unpublished
• Ed Binkley for “Firefly Queen” (Acrylic & Colored Pencil)
• Donato Giancola for “Fear” (Oils)
• Mark Harrison for “The Singing Tree” (Oils)
• Serena Malyon for “Steady” (Watercolor and Acryla Gouache)
• Lauren Raye Snow for “The Ecstasy of St. Joan” (Procreate and Apple Pencil)
 
Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished
• Ed Binkley for “Listener” (Colored Pencil and Acrylic)
• Jeff Echevarria for “The Blessing” (Charcoal, Graphite Powder & Panpastels)
• Shawn E. Russell for “Rhythms” (Graphite)
• Greg Ruth for “Pan’s Labyrinth” (Graphite on Paper)
• Gary Villarreal for “A King’s Futile Plea” (Graphite)
 
Best Three-Dimensional Art
• Dan Chudzinski “The Great Owl” (Mixed Media)
• Nicole Lee Grosjean “Year of the Tiger Paper” (Mixed Media)
• Ornélie “Underwater” (Polymer Clay, Acrylic Paint, Butterfly, Glass Bubbles)
• Christine and Colin Poole “Dove Dreams of Flying Ceramic” (Cold Finish)
• Forest Rogers “Love Note to Kay Nielsen” (Mixed Media)
• Dug Stanant “The Boatman” (Mixed Media)
 
Best Gaming-Related Illustration
• Bruce Brenneise for “Baldur’s Gate Harbor” (WofC Commander Legends)
• Dmitry Burmak for “Vodalian Hexcatcher” (WofC Dominaria United)
• Julie Dillon for “Thought Scour” (WofC Double Masters 2022)
• Serena Malyon for “Soul of Emancipation” (WofC Streets of New Capenna)
• Victor Adame Minguez for “Rith Liberated Primeva” (WofC Dominaria United)
• Ryan Pancoast for “Discover the Impossible” (WofC Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty)
 
Best Product Illustration
• Antonio Caparo for SILA poster for the Illustration West 61 (Society of Illustrators of Los Angeles)
• Nico Delort for “The Lighthouse” (Mondo poster)
• Annie Stegg Gerard for “Journey’s End” (Dragon Con)
• James Jean for Everything Everywhere All at Once (a24)
• Greg Ruth for The Dune Sketchbook (Mondo poster)
• Jessica Seaman for “The Witch” (Mondo poster)
 
Best Art Director
• Neil Clarke for Clarkesworld
• Rebecca Dornsife for Suntup Editions
• Christine Foltzer for Tor.com
• Lauren Panepinto for Orbit
• Lia Ribacchi for Dark Horse Comics
 
Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award
• Sanjulian/Manuel Pérez Clemente
• Roger Dean
• Gregory Manchess
• Mark Schultz
• Allen Williams